Law Enforcement -- Interlocal Agreements
[…] Section 2(c), Article VIII, Florida Constitution, provides, that the "exercise of extra-territorial powers by municipalities shall be as provided by general or special law." In response to a number of previously issued Attorney General Opinions concluding that municipalities were not authorized to grant extra-territorial law enforcement powers to their officers, absent a grant by special or general law from the Legislature, section 166.0495, Florida Statutes, was enacted. Section 166.0495, Florida Statutes, specifically addresses the use of interlocal agreements for a municipality to provide law enforcement services to another municipality:

"A municipality may enter into an interlocal agreement pursuant to s. 163.01[2] with an adjoining municipality or municipalities within the same county to provide law enforcement services within the territorial boundaries of the other adjoining municipality or municipalities. Any such agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement and shall comply with s. 112.0515, if applicable.