Law Enforcement -- Interlocal Agreements
[…] Pam Bondi
Attorney General

[1] This office has also received a request from the Town of Davie for an analysis and resolution of an apparent conflict between Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 96-78 (1996) and s. 166.0495, Fla. Stat. See Letter from Mr. John C. Rayson, dated July 15, 2013.

[2] Section 163.01, Fla. Stat., the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, authorizes public agencies to enter into interlocal agreements in order to exercise any "power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately."

[3] See Final Bill Research & Economic Impact Statement, CS/HB 1075, House of Representatives, as revised by the Committee on Community Affairs, dated October 24, 1997, stating the Legislature’s intent: